Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

M's Home and Kitchen Choice is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with M's Home and Kitchen Choice. M's Home and Kitchen Choice Privacy Charter ("Privacy Charter") explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.


Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts. Our Privacy Charter may be amended from time to time. We encourage you to review the current Privacy Charter from time to time. 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.

Why do we need your personal information?

We need your personal information in order to do business with you. Most of the information collected about you for retail services is very basic information that we need to complete a purchase, provide you with a refund or exchange or process and keep track of transactions and report back to you. Examples of information that may be collected to complete an in-person purchase or refund may include things such as your name, address, telephone number, and a description of the item requested or purchased. Generally, we request your address and phone number only if the item you purchased will be sent to you at a later date, or if you are receiving a refund.